Support our work donating to AviationJobs.Me!


June 22, 2018

EMB145 Non Type Rated First Officers CommutAir US

CommutAir is now accepting applications from Australian pilots eligible for an E-3 Visa. E-3 Visa applicants must meet all hiring and Visa requirements prior to hire.

Pilots who successfully complete the CommutAir interview process and are eligible for an E-3 Visa and will be offered the next available class date.

Minimum requirements:

  • ATP or Commercial Multi-Engine Land Pilot's License with current Instrument Rating 
  • Current First Class Medical 
  • FCC Radio Operator's Permit 
  • Valid Australian Passport 
  • Meet FAA ATP minimums for Total Time AND the following: 
    • 100 hours night 
    • 75 hours instrument 
    • 200 hours cross country 
    • 50 hours multi-engine 

Ask them about how they can credit 50 hours towards your total time

Benefits:

  • $22100.00 Sign on bonus paid on day one of training. 
  • Upgrades available once you hit 1000 hours on type. 
  • Excellent contract, choice of base. 
  • Comprehensive Medical Plans Dental, Vision, Telemedicine 
  • Company Paid Disability and Life 401(k) with Company Match 
  • Travel Benefits 
  • Monthly Performance Bonus 
  • Captain pay for all First Officers no later than one year after completion of training. 
  • Year 2 $55.50/hr 
  • Year One earn $74,000, Two-Year cumulative $140,000. 


E-3 Visa Applicant Requirements 

  • Must be an Australian national 
  • Must possess the necessary academic or other qualifying credentials (i.e. bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience) 
  • Must be at least 23 years of age. 


Application Process For E-3 Visa Candidates 

  1. Interview with CommutAir and provide necessary visa and pilot credentials 
  2. CommutAir initiates Visa process. Expected completion in 2-4 weeks. 
  3. Complete company sponsored ATP-CTP course upon entering the United States and starting initial training 

If you are interested in this job APPLY HERE

As a sign of your professionalism, apply only when you comply with all the requirements and if you have or can obtain a work permit that allows you to be employed in this country. 

You'll also be interested in other Aviation Jobs


Receive All Updates Via Twitter